Frequent Questions

What facilities are subject to EPCRA Section 313 reporting?

Facilities must report release and other waste management information pursuant to EPCRA Section 313 if they: (1) have 10 or more full-time employees or the equivalent; (2) are in a covered NAICS code; and (3) exceed any one threshold for manufacturing (including importing), processing, or otherwise using a toxic chemical listed in 40 CFR Section 372.65. Additional information can be found in 40 CFR Section 372.22  and the Toxic Release Inventory Reporting Forms and Instructions.

Have more questions? Submit a request