Frequent Questions

Chemicals that evaporate during manufacture

A covered facility uses paint thinners in its operations. The thinners are evaporated or baked out of the finished painted products. Are those chemicals subject to Section 313 regulations?

 

If the chemical evaporates or is baked out of a finished coating, it has been otherwise used. Additional guidance on otherwise use determinations can be found in Directive #7 of the Addendum to 1998 Question and Answer Document.  Further information for threshold determinations can be found in the Toxic Release Inventory Reporting Forms and Instructions  and Revised 1998 EPCRA Section 313 Questions and Answers Document.

Have more questions? Submit a request