Frequent Questions

Does breaking the integrity of a package constitute repackaging?

Does breaking the integrity of the package that contains the toxic chemical constitute repackaging?

No. The listed toxic chemical must be transferred from one package to another in order for the listed toxic chemical to be considered repackaged. Additional information on packaging can be found in the Revised 1998 EPCRA Section 313 Questions and Answers Document and within Directive #7 of the Addendum to 1998 Question and Answer Document.

Have more questions? Submit a request