Frequent Questions

Are pilot plants covered by the laboratory activities exemption?

Does a pilot plant within a covered NAICS code have to report or is it covered by the laboratory activities exemption?

A pilot plant within the appropriate NAICS codes is a covered facility if it meets the employee and chemical threshold criteria. Pilot plants are not covered by the laboratory activities exemption. Additional guidance on the laboratory activities exemption can be found in the Toxic Release Inventory Reporting Forms and Instructions and the Revised 1998 EPCRA Section 313 Questions and Answers Document.

Have more questions? Submit a request