Frequent Questions

How does the de minimis exemption apply to metal compounds?

Does the de minimis exemption apply to the parent metal component of a compound in a mixture for Section 313 reporting?

No. For threshold determinations, the weight percent of the whole compound in the mixture is used. In general, the de minimis value for compounds is one percent, unless the particular compound is itself an OSHA carcinogen and then the de minimis level is 0.1 percent. The de minimis exemption does not apply to the PBT chemicals listed at 40 CFR section 372.28. Additional guidance regarding the de minimis exemption can be found in Directive #2 of the Addendum to 1998 Question and Answer Document and the Revised 1998 EPCRA Section 313 Questions and Answers Document.

Have more questions? Submit a request