Frequent Questions

Does the TRI facility identification number change when a facility changes owners?

The owner/operator of Poultry Products submits a Form R in 1996 and receives a TRI identification number. The following year Poultry Products is bought by Allen Family Foods and reports the new name on its 1997 Form R. Is the TRI identification number changed to reflect the change in facility name?

No, the TRI identification number is established by the first Form R submitted by the facility. This identification number is retained by the facility even if the facility changes ownership and name. This identification number will stay with this facility as long as the facility location does not change. The TRI identification number remains the same even if the facility changes names, production processes, NAICS codes, etc. Additional information can be found in the Revised 1998 EPCRA Section 313 Questions and Answers Document.

 

Have more questions? Submit a request