Frequent Questions

For the purposes of reporting the maximum amount of aTRI chemical on site, should the facility follow the 10% qualifier rule for aqueous ammonia?

Ammonia is included on the TRI toxic chemical list with the qualifier “includes anhydrous ammonia and aqueous ammonia from water dissociable ammonium salts and other sources; 10 percent of total aqueous ammonia is reportable under this listing.” For the purposes of reporting the maximum amount of the TRI chemical on site at any time during the calendar year (Part II, Section 4 of the Form R), should the facility follow the 10% qualifier rule and report only 10% of the total aqueous ammonia on site?

When determining the maximum amount on site for Part II, Section 4 of the Form R, the facility only has to consider the reportable form of a chemical. Therefore, for aqueous ammonia, the facility should report 10% of the maximum amount of total aqueous ammonia on site at any time during the calendar year. In addition, the facility must report 100% of the maximum amount of anhydrous ammonia in this section.

 

Have more questions? Submit a request