Frequent Questions

Using "NA" in Section 8, Columns C and D

In Section 8, Columns C and D of the Form R, facilities must report quantities of a toxic chemical released or managed as waste for the following year and second following year.  When would it be appropriate for a facility to put “NA” in these columns?

The owner or operator of a facility should enter “NA” in Columns C and D of Sections 8.1 through 8.7 of the Form R if there will be no on-site or off-site treatment, combustion for energy recovery, or recycling on the waste stream containing the TRI chemical or the chemical will not be present at the facility in either of the following years. It would also be appropriate to enter “NA” if the facility shut down during the reporting year and will not be operating in the following year or second following year. 

 

Have more questions? Submit a request