Frequent Questions

Which TRI facility identification number is used when a portion of a facility is sold?

A portion of a covered facility is sold in July 1997 to a new owner.  For reporting on the Form R for the year 1997, what TRI facility identification numbers should be used by the reporting facilities (40 CFR Section 372)?

For purposes of reporting on the Form R, the portion of the facility that was not sold during the year would maintain the TRI identification number originally assigned to the facility.  The facility under new ownership would, however, indicate in Part I, Section 4.1 that the report is a first time submission by the facility.  Once the reports have been submitted by the new facility, a new identification number will be assigned to the facility for use in subsequent years.  Additional guidance can be found on the TRI GuideME Web site.

Have more questions? Submit a request