Frequent Questions

Are there any extensions for TRI submissions?

Are there any extensions that a facility can get for filing the Form R?

EPCRA Section 313(a) mandates that covered facilities report to EPA by July 1 of each year. On occasion, however, EPA has extended the date for submitting the Form R. If EPA chooses to extend the deadline, facilities should verify with their state representative that the state will also extend their reporting deadline. No extensions are ever made on an individual facility basis. If EPA extends the deadline a notice of this is published in the Federal Register. Additional guidance can be found in TRI GuideME

 

Have more questions? Submit a request