Frequent Questions

Are there any fees associated with submitting the Form R or the Form A?

Pursuant to EPCRA §313, for each listed toxic chemical that exceeds the relevant activity threshold at a covered facility for a calendar year, the owner or operator must submit a Form R to EPA and the state in which the facility is located (40 CFR §372.30(a)).  Are there any fees associated with submitting the Form R?

Under EPCRA §313 and its implementing federal regulations, there are no federal fees or taxes for submitting a Form R or Form A to EPA or the state.  However, states may have similar reporting programs or other state requirements that associate fees or taxes with the submission of TRI forms.

A directory of state TRI program contacts and Web sites is available at the following URL:

www.epa.gov/toxics-release-inventory-tri-program/tri-state-contacts

Have more questions? Submit a request