Frequent Questions

Recordkeeping requirements for facilities that do not exceed thresholds

What are the EPCRA Section 313 recordkeeping requirements for facilities that do not exceed thresholds?

If a facility does not exceed an activity threshold for any listed toxic chemical, or is not in a covered NAICS code, or does not have ten or more full time employees, it is not required under EPCRA Section 313 to maintain any records associated with its uses, releases, or other waste management activities involving listed toxic chemicals. Such facilities, however, may want to keep records of the amounts of listed toxic chemicals they manufacture, process, or otherwise use in order to defend against any claim that they failed to report. Additional guidance on recordkeeping can be found in the Toxic Release Inventory Reporting Forms and Instructions.

Have more questions? Submit a request