Frequent Questions

How should a supplier provide notice if an MSDS is not required?

The supplier notification provision requires that the notice be attached to the MSDS for the first shipment, if an MSDS is required.  What options would a facility have to give this notice if no MSDS were required under OSHA for the shipment?

The facility may use a number of other mechanisms such as a letter, a label, or a written notice within whatever shipping papers accompany the shipment. Additional information on supplier notification requirements can be found in the Toxic Release Inventory Reporting Forms and Instructions and Directive #9 of the Revised 1998 EPCRA Section 313 Questions and Answers Document.

 

Have more questions? Submit a request