Frequent Questions

Are two divisions divided by a public right-of-way considered two separate facilities?

 A single company owns two divisions that operate separately. Both divisions are within a covered NAICS code. The two divisions are located on contiguous/adjacent property that is divided by a public right-of-way. The entrance and exit between the two operations are not at a cross-roads (i.e., access between the two operations can only be gained by going along the public right-of-way, not simply crossing the public right-of-way). Are the two divisions considered two separate facilities under EPCRA Section 313?

No. Because the two divisions are owned by the same person and are physically contiguous/adjacent to one another, except for a public right-of-way, they are considered one facility for Section 313 reporting purposes. A facility may consist of more than one establishment. The entrances to each establishment within a multi-establishment facility do not have to be located at a crossroads in order to meet the definition of facility. EPCRA Section 313 defines a facility as "all buildings, equipment, structures, and other stationary items which are located on a single site or on contiguous or adjacent sites and which are owned or operated by the same person" (40 CFR Section 372.3). Additional information on multi-establishment facility determinations can be found in the Toxic Release Inventory Reporting Forms and Instructions  and the Revised 1998 EPCRA Section 313 Questions and Answers Document.

Have more questions? Submit a request