Frequent Questions

Does EPA have the authority to require facilities that don't meet all of the EPCRA §313 thresholds to submit TRI reports?

Pursuant to EPCRA §313(b)(2), EPA has the option to apply TRI reporting requirements to the owners and operators of facilities that manufacture, process, or otherwise use a toxic chemical listed in EPCRA §313(c), yet do not meet the full criteria to trigger reporting. EPCRA §313(b)(2) also provides an opportunity for governors of states to request that EPA apply TRI requirements to the owners and operators of such facilities. When determining whether to require facilities that do not meet the full criteria to report, EPA considers the toxicity of the chemical, the proximity to other facilities that release the toxic chemical or to population centers, the history of releases of such chemical at a facility, and other factors that EPA deems appropriate when determining whether such action is warranted.

Have more questions? Submit a request