Frequent Questions

Is repackaging a covered activity?

A covered facility receives a chemical in bulk and repackages it into smaller containers that are sent to consumers.  Are amounts repackaged considered toward an activity threshold?

Amounts of the toxic chemical that a covered facility repackages for distribution in commerce must be considered toward the processing threshold.  Additional information on packaging can be found in the Revised 1998 EPCRA Section 313 Questions and Answers Document and Directive #7 of the Addendum to 1998 Question and Answer Document.

Have more questions? Submit a request