Frequent Questions

Which staff are included in the employee threshold determination?

 Does the full-time employee determination include the hours worked by sales staff whose office is included in the same building as the production staff?

Yes. All persons employed by a facility regardless of function (e.g., sales, clerical) or location count toward the employee threshold determination (40 CFR Section 372.22(a)). Additional information regarding employee threshold determinations can be found in the Toxic Release Inventory Reporting Forms and Instructions and the Revised 1998 EPCRA Section 313 Questions and Answers Document.

Have more questions? Submit a request