Frequent Questions

Is repackaging lab packs considered processing?

Lab packs and hazardous waste in general tend to move progressively from smaller containers to larger containers.  Is this repackaging activity covered by the processing threshold?

Repackaging toxic chemicals in hazardous waste may be covered by the processing threshold.  For an activity to be considered processing under EPCRA Section 313, the toxic chemical must be prepared for distribution in commerce.  If the listed toxic chemical is not removed or taken from the smallest unit, but is simply placed in a larger container while the contents remain in the smaller container, then the listed toxic chemical is not considered to be repackaged.  If the listed toxic chemical is taken out of the smallest unit container and is transferred to another container, it is considered repackaged.  However, if, after the toxic chemical has been repackaged, it is not distributed in commerce (e.g., instead of being distributed in commerce, it is sent off-site for disposal or treatment) the activity is not a covered processing activity under EPCRA Section 313.  It would only be considered processed if the toxic chemicals in the lab packs, after being repackaged, are sent off-site for recycling or for further use or reuse.  Additional guidance regarding process and otherwise use threshold determinations can be found in Directive #7 of the Addendum to 1998 Question and Answer Document  and the Toxic Release Inventory Reporting Forms and Instructions

Have more questions? Submit a request