Frequent Questions

Does the motor vehicle exemption apply to vehicles from an off-site location?

An Air Force facility fuels aircraft based on site as well as aircraft based at other Air Force facilities.  Can the facility claim the motor vehicle exemption for this activity?

The Air Force facility can claim the motor vehicle exemption for the fueling of aircraft based at that facility.  This is an "otherwise use" activity.  For the aircraft based at other Air Force facilities, however, the facility cannot claim the motor vehicle exemption.  This is a "processing" activity, which is not covered by the motor vehicle exemption.  Additional information on the motor vehicle exemption can be found within Directive #3 of the Revised 1998 EPCRA Section 313 Question and Answer Document.  Guidance regarding federal facilities can be found in the EPCRA Section 313 Questions and Answers Addendum for Federal Facilities.

Have more questions? Submit a request