Frequent Questions

Does TRI reporting apply to the transportation of toxic chemicals?

Do federal facilities have to account for releases and other waste management activities of EPCRA section 313 chemicals contained in fuel that is under active shipping papers?

No.  Except for the emergency notification requirements of section 304, EPCRA does not apply to the transportation of EPCRA section 313 chemicals.  This includes EPCRA section 313 chemicals stored incident to transportation (EPCRA section 372).  Additional guidance regarding federal facilities can be found in the EPCRA Section 313 Questions and Answers Addendum for Federal Facilities.

Have more questions? Submit a request