Frequent Questions

Entering NA in Section 8.9 (Production Ratio or Activity Index)

The Reporting Forms and Instructions state that you may only enter NA (Not Applicable) in Section 8.9 (Production Ratio or Activity Index) if the reported EPCRA Section 313 chemical was not manufactured, processed, or otherwise used in the year prior to the reporting year.  Can you enter NA if your facility did manufacture, process, or otherwise use the chemical in the prior year but did not exceed an applicable reporting threshold?

No, you may not enter NA in Section 8.9 if the chemical was manufactured, processed, or otherwise used in the year prior to the reporting year, regardless of whether an applicable reporting threshold was exceeded.  Entering a value in Section 8.9 allows year-to-year changes in your facility’s release and other waste management quantities to be viewed within the context of production.

Have more questions? Submit a request