Frequent Questions

What names should be reported if both the facility and parent company changed names?

The owner/operator of a covered facility is preparing Form Rs for a facility.  The facility and its parent company both changed their names after the reporting year.  What names should be reported by the owner/operator (for both the facility and the parent company) on the Form Rs covering the reporting year?

The facility should report the names used by the facility and parent company during that reporting year.  When the owner/operator submits Form Rs for the next reporting year, these reports should reflect the names used by the facility and parent company during the new reporting year.  (Note: the TRI Facility identification number will not change.)  Additional information can be found in the Revised 1998 EPCRA Section 313 Questions and Answers Document.

 

 

Have more questions? Submit a request