Frequent Questions

Voluntarily submitting a TRI report

A facility must complete and submit a TRI report if it has 10 or more full time employee equivalents; is included in a covered North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code; and exceeds the manufacturing, processing, or otherwise use threshold under EPCRA §313 (40 CFR 372.25).  Can a facility that does not meet the threshold criteria voluntarily submit a TRI report?

EPA allows for voluntary reporting under EPCRA §313 if a facility does not meet all three threshold criteria but would still like to submit a TRI report. TRI-MEweb will allow a facility to submit a TRI form even if it does not meet the thresholds as the application does not require information from the preparer on the threshold calculations for the facility.

Have more questions? Submit a request