Frequent Questions

What are the recordkeeping requirements for TRI facilities?

Standard recordkeeping practices are essential for accurate and efficient TRI reporting.  It is in the facility’s interest, as well as EPA’s, to maintain records properly.  Facilities must keep a copy of each report filed for at least three years from the date of submission.

Facilities must also maintain documents, calculations, worksheets, and other information that they used to prepare prior reports.  If there appears to be a problem with a facility’s report, EPA may ask the facility to submit its supporting documentation.

EPA may conduct data quality reviews of facilities’ TRI submissions.  An essential component of this process involves reviewing a facility’s records for accuracy and completeness.  EPA recommends that facilities also keep records for those EPCRA section 313 chemicals for which they did not file EPCRA section 313 reports.

Have more questions? Submit a request