Frequent Questions

Must foreign companies comply with supplier notification requirements?

How will the supplier notification work for imported products?  Do exporters from Japan have to comply?

No.  Foreign suppliers are not required to comply with supplier notification.  However, under the Toxic Substance Control Act (TSCA), an importer must certify that the chemicals in the imported mixture, as well as pure substances, meet the TSCA requirements.  Therefore, the importer should have requested content and composition data on imported mixtures.  Additional information on supplier notification requirements can be found in the Toxic Release Inventory Reporting Forms and Instructions and Directive #9 of the Revised 1998 EPCRA Section 313 Questions and Answers Document.

 

Have more questions? Submit a request